The Big Apple Tap Festival 2018

Festival Schedule

Print This Page

Friday, November 9, 2018
Saturday, November 10, 2018
Sunday, November 11, 2018


Page updated on July 10, 2018

This schedule is NOT final!





Friday, Nov. 9



  Adult Program - 1 Adult Program - 2 Adult Program - 4

Intermediate / Advanced / Professional
(ages 17+, adult tappers, teachers
and studio owners.)
Intermediate / Advanced / Professional
(ages 17+, adult tappers, teachers
and studio owners.)
Advanced / Beginner
(ages 17+, adult tappers, with at least 3 years of tap training.)

Studio 1204
(12th Fl.)
Studio 1209
(12th Fl.)
Studio 1214
(12th Fl.)

Please Note:
  • Participants who register to Adult Program #3 on Saturday and Sunday, can also add a registration to Adult
          Programs #1 or #2
    on Friday, Nov. 9, for a full 3-day festival.
  • Older Teens (ages 15-16) who would like to participate in a Full 3-day Festival, should register at the
          Older Teens #2 Registration Section. Choose the 3 Days Registration Package which includes classes
          on Friday, November 9, with Adult Program #2.
  • See the Registration Form page for better understanding of all the Registration Options.


  • 12:30PM
    to
    12:55PM
    Adult Program #1:
    Megan
    Maltos

    Afternoon Tap Exercises
    Adult Program #2:
    Chaz
    Wolcott

    Afternoon Tap Exercises
    Adult Program #4 (Adv. Beg.):
    Shelby
    Kaufman

    Afternoon Tap Exercises

    1:00PM
    to
    2:15PM
    Adult Program #1:
    Debbi
    Dee
    Adult Program #2:
    Ray
    Hesselink
    Adult Program #4 (Adv. Beg.):
    Jeannie
    Hill

    2:30PM
    to
    3:45PM
    Adult Program #1:
    Tré
    Dumas
    Adult Program #2:
    Joseph
    Wiggan
    Adult Program #4 (Adv. Beg.):
    Randy
    Skinner

    4:00PM
    to
    5:15PM
    Adult Program #1:
    Randy
    Skinner
    Adult Program #2:
    Avi Miller &
    Ofer Ben
    Adult Program #4 (Adv. Beg.):
    Sarah
    Reich

    5:30PM
    to
    6:45PM
    Adult Program #1:
    Dianne
    'Lady Di' Walker
    Adult Program #2:
    Brenda
    Bufalino
    Adult Program #4 (Adv. Beg.):
    Gene
    Medler

    8:00 PM
    Related Performance:
    Anthony LoCascio and #Taplife Presents:
    "In Good Company"
    The Riverside Theatre, New York City






    Saturday, Nov. 10



      Adult Program - 1 Adult Program - 2 Adult Program - 3 Adult Program - 4 Older Teens Program #1 Older Teens Program #2 Younger Teens Program Pre-Teens Program
     
    Intermediate / Advanced / Professional
    (ages 17+, adult tappers, teachers and studio owners.)
    Intermediate / Advanced / Professional
    (ages 17+, adult tappers, teachers and studio owners.)
    Intermediate / Advanced / Professional
    (ages 17+, adult tappers, teachers and studio owners.)
    Advanced / Beginner
    (ages 17+, adult tappers, with at least 3 years of
    tap training.)
    Intermediate / Advanced
    (ages 15 - 16, with at least
    6 years of extensive
    tap training.)
    Intermediate / Advanced
    (ages 15 - 16, with at least
    6 years of extensive
    tap training.)
    Intermediate / Advanced
    (ages 13 - 14, with at least
    5 years of extensive
    tap training.)
    Intermediate
    (ages 10 - 12, with at least
    3-4 years of extensive
    tap training.)
    Studio
    1204
    (12th Fl.)
    Studio
    1209
    (12th Fl.)
    Studio
    PH2
    (13th Fl.)
    Studio
    1214
    (12th Fl.)
    Studio
    404
    (4th Fl.)
    Studio
    409
    (4th Fl.)
    Studio
    414
    (4th Fl.)
    Studio
    401
    (4th Fl.)

    9:00 AM
    to
    9:25 AM
    Adult Program #1:

    Shelby
    Kaufman

    Morning
    Tap Exercises
    Adult Program #2:

    April
    Cook

    Morning
    Tap Exercises
    Adult Program #3:

    Charles
    Renato

    Morning
    Tap Exercises
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.)
    :

    Jill
    Kenney

    Morning
    Tap Exercises
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Corey
    Hutchins

    Morning
    Tap Exercises
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Katharine
    Ponza

    Morning
    Tap Exercises
    Younger Teen Program:

    Mark
    Albrecht

    Morning
    Tap Exercises
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Megan
    Maltos

    Morning
    Tap Exercises

    9:30 AM
    to
    10:45 AM
    Adult Program #1:

    Justin
    Boccito
    Adult Program #2:

    Max
    Pollak
    Adult Program #3:

    Germaine
    Salsberg
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.):

    Debbi
    Dee
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Gene
    Medler
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Sarah
    Reich
    Younger Teens Program:

    Tré
    Dumas
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Jeannie
    Hill

    11:00 AM
    to
    12:15 PM
    Adult Program #1:

    Gene
    Medler
    Adult Program #2:

    Randy
    Skinner
    Adult Program #3:

    Brenda
    Bufalino
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.):

    Justin
    Boccito
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Debbi
    Dee
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Germaine
    Salsberg
    Younger Teens Program:

    Joseph
    Wiggan
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Jason
    Bernard

    12:15 PM
    to
    1:15 PM


    Lunch Break

    1:15 PM
    to
    2:45 PM


    Tap History Talks - Debbi Dee
    Studio 1204 (12th Fl.)

    3:00 PM
    to
    4:15 PM
    Adult Program #1:

    Joseph
    Wiggan
    Adult Program #2:

    Claudia

    Rahardjanoto
    Adult Program #3:

    Tré
    Dumas
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.):

    Jimmy
    Tate
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Randy
    Skinner
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Deborah
    Mitchell
    Younger Teens Program:

    Dianne
    'Lady Di' Walker
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Sarah
    Reich

    3:00 PM
    to
    4:15 PM
    Adult Program #1:

    Deborah
    Mitchell
    Adult Program #2:

    Anthony
    LoCascio
    Adult Program #3:

    Jeannie
    Hill
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.):

    Lynn
    Schwab
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Evan
    Ruggiero
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Charles
    Goddertz
    Younger Teens Program:

    Denise
    Caston
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Jimmy
    Tate

    5:45 PM
    to
    8:00 PM


    Dinner Break

    7:30 PM


    Show Call for Performers

    8:00 PM
    Participants Showcase
    The Kaye Theater
    Emceed by Ray Hesselink

    Award Ceremony
    Award to Tap Master & Broadway Choreographer Randy Skinner, Hosted by Faculty & Friends






    Sunday, Nov. 11



      Adult Program - 1 Adult Program - 2 Adult Program - 3 Adult Program - 4 Older Teens Program #1 Older Teens Program #2 Younger Teens Program Pre-Teens Program
     
    Intermediate / Advanced / Professional
    (ages 17+, adult tappers, teachers and studio owners.)
    Intermediate / Advanced / Professional
    (ages 17+, adult tappers, teachers and studio owners.)
    Intermediate / Advanced / Professional
    (ages 17+, adult tappers, teachers and studio owners.)
    Advanced / Beginner
    (ages 17+, adult tappers, with at least 3 years of
    tap training.)
    Intermediate / Advanced
    (ages 15 - 16, with at least
    6 years of extensive
    tap training.)
    Intermediate / Advanced
    (ages 15 - 16, with at least
    6 years of extensive
    tap training.)
    Intermediate / Advanced
    (ages 13 - 14, with at least
    5 years of extensive
    tap training.)
    Intermediate
    (ages 10 - 12, with at least
    3-4 years of extensive
    tap training.)
    Studio
    1204
    (12th Fl.)
    Studio
    1209
    (12th Fl.)
    Studio
    PH2
    (13th Fl.)
    Studio
    1214
    (12th Fl.)
    Studio
    404
    (4th Fl.)
    Studio
    409
    (4th Fl.)
    Studio
    414
    (4th Fl.)
    Studio
    401
    (4th Fl.)

    9:30 AM
    to
    9:55 AM
    Adult Program #1:

    Katharine
    Ponza

    Morning Tap Exercises
    Adult Program #2:

    Mark
    Albrecht

    Morning Tap Exercises
    Adult Program #3:

    Corey
    Hutchins

    Morning Tap Exercises
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.)
    :
    Megan
    Maltos

    Morning Tap Exercises
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Chaz
    Wolcott

    Morning Tap Exercises
    Older Teens Program #2:

    April
    Cook

    Morning Tap Exercises
    Younger Teens Program:

    Jill
    Kenney

    Morning Tap Exercises
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Charles
    Renato

    Morning Tap Exercises

    10:00 AM
    to
    11:15 AM
    Adult Program #1:

    Jeannie
    Hill
    Adult Program #2:

    Dianne
    'Lady Di' Walker
    Adult Program #3:

    Debbi
    Dee
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.)
    :
    Germaine
    Salsberg
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Tré
    Dumas
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Evan
    Ruggiero
    Younger Teens Program:

    Gene
    Medler
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Claudia

    Rahardjanoto

    11:30 AM
    to
    12:45 PM
    Adult Program #1:

    Germaine
    Goodson
    Adult Program #2:

    Sarah
    Reich
    Adult Program #3:

    DeWitt
    Fleming
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.)
    :
    Avi Miller & Ofer Ben
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Brenda
    Bufalino
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Randy
    Skinner
    Younger Teens Program:

    Anthony
    LoCascio
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Joseph
    Wiggan

    12:45 PM
    to
    1:45 PM


    Lunch Break

    1:45 PM
    to
    2:45 PM


    All Programs:
    Video Presentation
    Germaine Salsberg & Avi Miller
    Studio 1204 (12th Fl.)

    3:00 PM
    to
    4:15 PM
    Adult Program #1:

    Brenda
    Bufalino
    Adult Program #2:

    Charles
    Goddertz
    Adult Program #3:

    Randy
    Skinner
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.)
    :
    Dianne
    'Lady Di' Walker
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Deborah
    Mitchell
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Max
    Pollak
    Younger Teens Program:

    DeWitt
    Fleming
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Ray
    Hesselink

    4:30 PM
    to
    5:45 PM
    Adult Program #1:

    Jason
    Bernard
    Adult Program #2:

    Deborah
    Mitchell
    Adult Program #3:

    Denise
    Caston
    Adult Program #4
     (Adv. Beg.)
    :
    Ray
    Hesselink
    Older Teens Program #1:

    Germaine
    Salsberg
    Older Teens Program #2:

    Jimmy
    Tate
    Younger Teens Program:

    Germaine
    Goodson
    Pre-Teens Program:

    Lynn
    Schwab



    Space is limited - register early!